ASN Aircraft accident Boeing B-17G F-BEEB Nkolafamba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 March 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing B-17G
Operator:Institut Géographique National - IGN
Registration: F-BEEB
MSN: 8642
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) from Nkolafamba (   Cameroon)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after encountering a tornado.

Sources:
» aerosteles.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Douala Airport to Entebbe Airport as the crow flies is 2550 km (1594 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org