Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1949 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47D (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Hellenic Air Force |
Registration: | 43-49249 |
MSN: | 26510/15065 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Pirsogianni ( Greece)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Aircraft was lost during the Greek Civil War when it was hit by an artillery shell while dropping supplies to the Greek Army near Pirsogianni at Grammos Mountain.
Sources:
» Scramble
» Ioannis Mylonas (e-mail, 30-9-2015)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.