ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) PP-ASB Porto Nacional, TO
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 April 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Transportes Carga Aérea - TCA
Registration: PP-ASB
MSN: 20467
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Porto Nacional, TO (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Nacional Airport, TO (PNB/SBPN), Brazil
Narrative:
The approach to Porto Nacional Airport was abandoned and the pilot applied full power. The no. 1 engine failed and control was lost. The C-47 struck the ground, causing the left main gear to be sheared off. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Hydraulic system and port engine failure for reasons undetermined due to destruction by fire."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Porto Nacional Airport, TO as the crow flies is 1460 km (913 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org