ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Thessaloniki Airport (SKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 April 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Transporturile Aeriene Romano-Sovietice - TARS
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Thessaloniki Airport (SKG) (   Greece)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Timisoara Airport (TSR/LRTR), Romania
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Greece. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Timisoara Airport to Bucharest-Baneasa Airport as the crow flies is 398 km (249 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org