ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Volcán Tungurahua
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 May 1949
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Volcán Tungurahua (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Impacted the side of a volcano at 13000 feet.

Sources:
» ABC (Sevilla) 11 May 1949, p12
» Folha da Noite 11 May 1949, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org