ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) SX-BAI Athens
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 June 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Technical and Aeronautical Exploitations - TAE
Registration: SX-BAI
MSN: 12162
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) NE of Athens (   Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kavala-Megas Alexandros Airport (KVA/LGKV), Greece
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.
During the initial approach to Hassani Airport, the aircraft entered the core of a Cumulonimbus cloud (Cb). It experienced excessive acceleration, causing the separation of the right wing. The aircraft fell down near Malakasa village.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kavala-Megas Alexandros Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 341 km (213 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2748th loss
  • 936th fatal accident
  • 69th worst accident (at the time)
  • 177th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Greece
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org