Accident Douglas C-54E-1-DO (DC-4) 44-9050,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54E-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-9050
MSN: 27276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Narrative:
Overturned on landing and came to rest inverted. One crew member suffered injuries. The C-54 was part of the Berlin Airlift.

Sources:

Historical Airlift Report of Tempelhof Airbase/picture, via Huschke, Wolfgang J. /Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49

Location