Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 46564/22-S3,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 1949
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 46564/22-S3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Agadir -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Impacted the Atlantic Ocean off Agadir, Morocco and burst into flames. All 17 on board were killed.
The Catalina flying boat operated on a night time search exercise to find the French submarine Astrée. The submarine was positioned 7 miles west off shore from Agadir when the crew noticed flames on the surface of the water to the south.

Sources:

Mémorial des officiers de marine
Officiers et anciens élèves - Louis Bernard Marie AUDIC