Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11057,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11057
MSN: CV-363
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bigstone Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ)
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Narrative:
The Canso struck trees on upsloping terrain. Weather was poor and the airplane may have attempted to carry out a forced landing.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers

Location