ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1844 Kabansk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 August 1949
Time:05:14
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1844
MSN: 93013514
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:31 km (19.4 mls) S of Kabansk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia
Narrative:
En route to Chita, the aircraft descended from 2400 metres to 1200 metres while flying over the valley of the Kabanya River. The Il-12 hit trees on the eastern slope of Mt. Kabanya (1479 metres), broke up and came to rest upside down at a height of some 1400 metres.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Airport to Chita Airport as the crow flies is 1416 km (885 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-12

  • 663 built
  • 15th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org