Accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 45-57823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336334

Date:Saturday 3 September 1949
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57823
MSN: 10193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Collinsville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Denver-Lowry AFB, CO
Destination airport:Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ/KNGZ)
Narrative:
The C-82A Packet transport plane suffered a loss of engine power en route between Denver and Alameda. Six occupants parachuted to safety. The pilot and copilot died when the airplane came down in marshland.

Sources:

Lewiston Morning Tribune - Sep 4, 1949
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location