Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336327

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ865
MSN: 25804/14359
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Netheravon RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Netheravon RAF Station (EGDN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota was towing a glider when the throttles slipped back on takeoff. The aircraft sank back and crash-landed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley