ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-49123 Barter Island Airport, AK (BTI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 September 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49123
MSN: 26384/14939
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barter Island Airport, AK (BTI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Barter Island Airport, AK (BTI/PABA), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed and burned while on a supply flight to Barter Island Airport, AK (BTI).

Sources:
» The Bulletin - Sep 16, 1949
» Accident-Report.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org