ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter IA T-28 Bolson de Burruyacú, TU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 October 1949
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter IA
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-28
MSN: 12750
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bolson de Burruyacú, TU (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP), Argentina
Destination airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Narrative:
The Bristol Freighter impacted a tree and impacted downsloping terrain when performing a forced landing following 'mechanical problems'.

Sources:
» El Litoral 26 October 1949, p2
» El Orden 26 October 1949, p1
» El Orden 27 October 1949, p1

Photos

photo of Bristol-170-Freighter-1A-T-28
accident date: 25-10-1949
type: Bristol 170 Freighter 1A
registration: T-28

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Palomar Airport, BA to Salta Airport, SA as the crow flies is 1267 km (792 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org