Accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 44-22996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336293

Date:Friday 4 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-22996
MSN: 10040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km S of Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD/KBAD)
Destination airport:Cheyenne-Warren AFB, WY (FEW)
Narrative:
The C-82A transport plane force-landed in a cotton field after developing engine problems on takeoff. The pilot of the aircraft and one cotton picker were killed.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Milwaukee Journal - Nov 4, 1949
San Bernardino Sun 5 November 1949, p2

Location