Status:
Date:Friday 16 December 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN) (   Denmark)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lódz-Lublinek Airport (LCJ/EPLL), Poland
Destination airport:Gdansk-Wrzeszcz Airport, Poland
Narrative:
16 hijackers demanded to be taken to Denmark. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
» Neuchatel L'impartial December 17, 1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lódz-Lublinek Airport to Gdansk-Wrzeszcz Airport as the crow flies is 299 km (187 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org