ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) TC-BAL Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 March 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Devlet Hava Yollari - DHY
Registration: TC-BAL
MSN: 19423
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK) (   Turkey)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD), Turkey
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport to Ankara-Etimesgut Airport as the crow flies is 344 km (215 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2826th loss
  • 979th fatal accident
  • 183rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 361st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Turkey
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org