Date: | Sunday 25 June 1950 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 42-72648 |
MSN: | 10753 |
Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Seoul (K-14) Air Base -
South Korea
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Douglas C-54D, 42-72648, was damaged by Korean ground-loading crews on 24 June 1950 when a forklift damaged the elevator. Temporary repairs were made with bed sheets and dope and left to dry overnight. The next morning North Korean Yak-9s strafed the field and severely damaged the aircraft. The flight crew collapsed the nose gear and opened the fuel petcocks and set the aircraft on fire.
There are conflicting reports on the identities of USAF two C-54's lost in South Korea: 42-72648 and 45-518. On June 25, 1950 a C-54 burnt out at Seoul and on June 30, 1950 a C-54 impacted a mountain near Busan. A photo published in newspapers shows the burnt out remains of 42-72648 at an airport in South Korea. Hence it seems likely that 45-518 was the aircraft that crashed near Busan.
Sources:
Evening Star, July 1, 1950 Robert D. Fisher (E-mail, 3 May 2015)
Images:
photo (c) Sgt. Frank C. Kerr; Seoul (K-14) Air Base; 18 September 1950; (publicdomain)