Accident Fairchild C-82A-20-FA Packet 44-23021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336113

Date:Monday 31 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-20-FA Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-23021
MSN: 10065
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km W of Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tampa-MacDill AFB, FL (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:Montgomery-Maxwell AFB, AL (MXF/KMXF)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in belly landing following engine problems. Five occupants bailed out prior to the forced landing.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
St. Petersburg Times 1 August 1950, p9