Accident Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46) 39566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336111

Date:Friday 4 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 39566
MSN: 30539
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK)
Narrative:
The USMC Curtiss Commando departed Cherry Point MCAS, NC (NK) on a flight to Moffett Field NAS, CA (NUQ) with an enroute stop at Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK). The airplane carried a high-priority cargo of explosives.
Both engines of the plane lost power during a Ground Controlled Approach (GCA) to Tinker AFB. The Curtiss belly landed short of the airport. During the forced landing the no. 1 engine was torn off. A fire erupted, setting off the explosives in the cargo hold.

Sources:

Explosive-laden plane blown up after landing (Lima News, 1950-08-05)
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher