Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 13 August 1950 |
Time: | 10:50 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Dalstroi Aviation |
Registration: | CCCP-H955 |
MSN: | 5908 |
First flight: | 1949 |
Total airframe hrs: | 706 |
Engines: | 2 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 72 km (45 mls) NW of Seimchan ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Pevek Airport (PWE/UHMP), Russia |
Destination airport: | Zyryanka Airport (UESU), Russia |
Narrative:The Li-2 was engaged in a flight to transport large equipment from Pevek to Zyryanka, Russia. Approaching Zyryanka, the crew were told that the airport was closed. They continued to their alternate, Seimchan, unaware of weather circumstances there.
Due to poor visibility the crew became lost and continued flight until running out of fuel. While maneuvering for a forced landing the right hand wing contacted a rocky mountain slope and the aircraft crashed.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pevek Airport to Zyryanka Airport as the crow flies is 930 km (581 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.