Accident Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) 87755,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 87755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Midway Island -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX)
Narrative:
Ditched due to fuel exhaustion caused by faulty navigation near Midway Island enroute from Tokyo-Haneda Airport, Japan to Barbers Point NAS, Hawaii and crew rescued by Navy ship. Plane sank by gunfire.

Sources:

Montreal Gazette 14 September 1950, p11