Accident Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar N13V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336091

Date:Monday 11 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Jacqueline Cochran
Registration: N13V
MSN: 18-2180
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Peak, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Narrative:
The Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar impacted a mountain side of Rocky Peak, killing both crew members and a passenger.
The aircraft was en route from Los Angeles Airport to Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal near Burbank to pick up two additional passengers for San Diego.
The accident happened when the aircraft was circling in the San Fernando Valley while awaiting approach clearance.

Sources:

Historic Aircraft Wrecks of Los Angeles County / By G. Pat Macha

Location