Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) EP-AAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336086

Date:Thursday 14 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Iranian Airways
Registration: EP-AAG
MSN: 9453
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff. The airplane operated on a flight to Saudi Arabia, carrying seven crew members for a crew change for another aircraft.

Sources:

L'Unitá 15-9-1950