Status: | |
Date: | Monday 25 September 1950 |
Type: |  Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 48-324 |
MSN: | 10306 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Nagoya-Komaki AFB ( Japan)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A parked Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar transport plane was hit by a landing Lockheed T-33A, 49-0946.
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.