ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C N74586 Mount Moran, WY
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 November 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:New Tribes Mission
Registration: N74586
MSN: 19711
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Moran, WY (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC), United States of America
Destination airport:Billings Municipal Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3C crashed into a mountain in fog. Three crew, eight children and ten adults were killed. Last radio contact was at 15:48.
A rescue party located the wreckage on November 25, at an elevation of 3414 m, but the extreme location of the crash made it impossible to recover the plane or the bodies.

Sources:
» The Day 22 November 1950, p1
» Toledo Blade 22 November 1950, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chico Airport, CA to Billings Municipal Airport, MT as the crow flies is 1264 km (790 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2895th loss
  • 1013th fatal accident
  • 100th worst accident (at the time)
  • 203rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org