ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 39340 Yokohama Bay, near Kaena Point, HI
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 November 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39340
MSN: 126-1039
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,7 km (2.3 mls) off Yokohama Bay, near Kaena Point, HI (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The starboard wing separated from the aircraft. The aircraft rolled and impacted the Ocean.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» vpnavy.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org