CFIT Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando XT-852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336012

Date:Saturday 9 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-852
MSN: 22449
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Fuji -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the side of Mount Fuji, at the 8,000 foot level. One American and two Chinese pilots were killed. The aircraft was en route to Korea.

Sources:

The Straits Times 11 December 1950, p2
Flying Tiger: The True Story of General Claire Chennault and the U.S. 14th Air Force in China / Jack Samson
CAT, Air Asia, Air America–the Company on Taiwan I: Structure and Development / Dr. Joe F. Leeker, 2015

Location