ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) PP-SPT Londrina, PR
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 December 1950
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPT
MSN: 20543
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Londrina, PR (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Londrina Airport, PR (LDB/SBLO), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was just airborne when no. 1 engine power was lost. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Engine failure during takeoff. 2) Pilot error - short takeoff procedure used on an airfield where such a maneuver was not necessary."

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 14-12-1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org