Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 4 January 1951 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Hellenic Air Force |
Registration: | 92617 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Hoengseong Air Base (K-46) (WJU) ( South Korea)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Bad weather and ice had formed on the runway. The aircraft skidded and veered off the runway. It ended up in a ditch. No injuries reported. Set on fire by own crew to prevent from falling into enemy hands.
Sources:
» Scramble
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.