ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4359 Kazan Airport (KZN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 January 1951
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4359
MSN: 18428406
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:3640
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kazan Airport (KZN) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lyubertsy Aerodrome, Russia
Destination airport:Kazan Airport, Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 cargo plane was descending towards Kazan Airport when it entered clouds and icing conditions. The cockpit windshields became covered with ice. During the approach to the airport, the airplane's right wing hit the top of a radio communications mast at a height of about 130 m. Part of the right wing broke off and the airplane continued for 220-250 meters before crashed into a field. The top part, 18 metres, of the mast was not lit, the rest of the tower was only lit by two lights.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org