ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Chala
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 January 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM Peru
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chala (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport (AQP/SPQU), Peru
Narrative:
Disappeared during a flight from Lima to Arequipa Peru.
The aircraft was found on 23 January 1951 near Chala in Andes mountains. There were no survivors.

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 24 January 1951, p3
» Diário de Lisboa 24 January 1951, p12 (F.P.)
» Correio da Manhã 24 January 1951, p3 (U.P.)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Limatambo Airport to Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport as the crow flies is 749 km (468 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2920th loss
  • 1025th fatal accident
  • 134th worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org