ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 45-57781 Damascus-Mezzeh Military Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 January 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57781
MSN: 10151
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Damascus-Mezzeh Military Airport (   Syria)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Damascus-Mezzeh Military Airport, Syria
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in takeoff accident.

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org