ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-197D XA-FUJ San Luis Potosí (SPL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 January 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-197D
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Mexicanas - LAMSA
Registration: XA-FUJ
MSN: 3262
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near San Luis Potosí (SPL) (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:San Luis Potosí Airport (SLP/MMSP), Mexico
Narrative:
Forced landing near airport due to engine failure. Hit tree, damaging right wing and inferior part of fuselage. Three crew and 21 passengers. No injuries.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 29 January 1951, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org