ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4) 282 Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 January 1951
Time:23:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 282
MSN: 10597
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER) (   Portugal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea during the approach to Lajes Air Force Base (Azores).
Two pilots, nine mechanics and three military personnel were killed.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 2 February 1951, p8
» José Vilhena

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport to Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores as the crow flies is 1544 km (965 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 155th loss
  • 85th fatal accident
  • 37th worst accident (at the time)
  • 79th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Portugal
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org