Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 4 February 1951 |
Type: |  Lockheed P2V-3W Neptune |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 124277 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Whidbey Island NAS, WA (NUW) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During a test flight the Neptune made an emergency landing after developing a runaway propeller. The aircraft impacted a ground approach control unit.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher» The Spokesman-Review 5 February 1951, p1
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.