ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-200 DO-3 Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 7 February 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-200
Operator:Suomen Ilmavoimat
Registration: DO-3
MSN: 1562/F37
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM) (   Finland)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF), Finland
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff due to an engine failure. The fuselage is now preserved at the Suomen Ilmailumuseo, Helsinki.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-2-200-DO-3
accident date: 07-02-1951
type: Douglas DC-2-200
registration: DO-3

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org