ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CS Commando PP-ITF Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 February 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-60-CS Commando
Operator:Companhia Itaú de Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-ITF
MSN: 2925/382
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
Turbulence on the Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport runway 02 approach path caused the Curtiss to touch down short of the runway. The right main gear leg broke off and the no. 2 engine sustained damage. Full power was applied and the flight diverted to Galeao Airport for an emergency landing. Fire destroyed the aircraft.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org