Accident Fiat G.212 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335938

Date:Saturday 24 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.212
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Urbe -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Centocelle Air Base (LIRC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing at Urbe after the center and left engine failed shortly after take-off from Centocelle during a test flight. Pilot Piedro Lucci was seriously injured. The co-pilot, mechanic, radio-operator and another occupant slightly injured.

Sources:

La Stampa 25 February 1951, p3