ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48483 Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 March 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48483
MSN: 25744/14299
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA) (   Japan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting a single-engine go-around.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org