ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) PP-CCX Florianopolis Airport, SC (FLN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 March 1951
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CCX
MSN: 7341
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:W off Florianopolis Airport, SC (FLN) (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Curitiba Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT), Brazil
Destination airport:Florianópolis Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into the waters of Baía Sul following an overshoot in conditions of reduced visibility and rain. During the overshoot, the no. 2 engine failed.
The airplane operated on a domestic service from Rio de Janeiro to Florianopolis with en route stops at São Paulo and Curitiba.

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 23-3-1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Curitiba Airport, PR to Florianópolis Airport, SC as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org