ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) 42-72663 Pusan East (K-9) Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 March 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72663
MSN: 10768
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pusan East (K-9) Air Base (   South Korea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pusan East (K-9) Air Base, South Korea
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident in poor weather conditions.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org