ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) SE-BBM Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 1 April 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: SE-BBM
MSN: 20128
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA) (   Sweden)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Narrative:
The pilot of DC-3 SE-BBM carried out a forced landing on a road in vicinity of Stockholm-Bromma Airport, Sweden with one engine on fire. A fire erupted after evacuation.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» L'Unitá 3-4-1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from København-Kastrup Airport to Stockholm-Bromma Airport as the crow flies is 518 km (324 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org