ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-LDC Guanabara Bay, RJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 April 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LDC
MSN: 30443
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
Weather conditions on final approach caused the pilot to go around. Another attempt to land was made, this time a tailwind landing. The Curtiss could not be stopped on the runway and overran into Guanabara Bay.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot error associated with adverse weather conditions and the wet runway."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 16 April 1951, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org