Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335874

Date:Thursday 24 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-153
MSN: 10390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km S off Atsugi -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. The crew bailed out following a structural failure. Reportedly the crewless plane was shot down by fighters over the sea.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
San Bernardino Sun 25 June 1951, p4