Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) HK-504,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1951
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Sociedad Aeronautica Medellin - SAM
Registration: HK-504
MSN: 10062
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane departed Medellín at 05:40 on a cargo flight to Cartagena, Colombia. The flight made an emergency return to the airport and crashed after striking the chimney of the Tejicóndor factory in the Belén suburb of Medellín. One person died on the ground as a result of the accident.

Sources:

El Tiempo 14 June 1950, p1+7

Location