ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-4 Neptune 124253 Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 June 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-4 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124253
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Narrative:
The Neptune hit a ditch on landing at NAS Kodiak, Alaska.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org