ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H Super Electra SE-BTN Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 July 1951
Time:04:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H Super Electra
Operator:Airtaco
Registration: SE-BTN
MSN: 1421
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA) (   Sweden)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Destination airport:Jönköping Airport (JKG/ESGJ), Sweden
Narrative:
Crashed immediately after takeoff following a dual engine failure, caused by blocked fuel lines. One pilot and a passenger survived.

Sources:
» Vestkusten 9 August 1951
» Kronologi över flyget i Sverig / Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Bromma Airport to Jönköping Airport as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org