Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW824,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW824
MSN: 385
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fayid RAF Station -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayid RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Valetta departed RAF Fayid, but soon after takeoff a propeller ran away. The prop could not be feathered and the crew decided to return to the airport. An emergency belly landing was made.

Sources:

David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings