Accident CANT Z.506S MM45497,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic z506 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CANT Z.506S
Owner/operator:Sottocentro Soccorso Cadimare
Registration: MM45497
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 3 km S off Isola di Palmaria -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Z.506 floatplane crashed after failure of the right engine. All occupants were rescued.

Sources:

alatricolore.it
L'Unitá 28-7-1951